Value-Based Patents: An Uncertain Future
[…] There is also uncertainty over how USPTO would go about assessing the value of a patent. Common methods for valuation include:
Cost: How much did it cost to develop the patent, and how much would it cost someone to develop something similar?
Market: How have people paid for other, similar patents?
Income: How much income can one expect from this patent?
If the Administration moves forward with its plan, it is likely to face legal challenges. The current fixed-fee system is dictated directly from Congress in 35 U.S. Code § 41, which only gives the Administration flexibility to adjust fees “to reflect any fluctuations occurring during the previous 12 months in the Consumer Price Index, as determined by the Secretary of Labor.”
Furthermore, the America Invents Act limits USPTO to adjustments “only to recover the aggregate estimated costs to the USPTO for processing, activities, services, and materials relating to patents, including administrative costs with respect to such patent fees.”